We, Uncover Colombia Ltd are committed to protect and respect your privacy when visiting our website or maintaining communication electronically with us. We will only use the information that we collect about you lawfully, in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 ("data protection laws"). For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, Uncover Colombia Ltd is a data controller registered with the United Kingdom Data Protection Act 1998 under the number Z341570X.

1. Personal information:

We may collect, store and use the following personal information:

a) When you book one of our tours, you will be asked to complete a form which will require you to provide your name, (personal or business) address, date of birth, (personal or business) email address, (mobile, personal or business) telephone number and passport number. Our online booking form is provided in conjunction with TourCMS® and personal information collected using this form is also governed by the TourCMS® Privacy Policy;

b) When you contact us by email or telephone or through any contact form provided on our Website, we may ask you to provide some of the information set out in paragraph a) above;

c) If you access the Website through a social networking profile, we may collect, store and use the details of that social networking profile and any information contained therein in order to populate any forms you might wish to complete on the Website;

d) We may also ask you to complete surveys and give feedback that we use for our research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them;

e) If you choose to provide us with information on other people, you must ensure that they have consented to you providing us with such information and our use of such information in accordance with this policy. By providing us with information on any other person, we are entitled to assume that such other person has consented to you providing us with their information and to us contacting them;

f) To pay any of our tours online you will need to enter your credit/debit card details (namely your credit/debit card type and number, CVC code, expiration date and credit card holder name). Uncover Colombia Ltd doesn't store or process that information. These details are controlled and processed by Paypal and that information will be governed by Paypal Privacy policy

2. Use of information

The Personal Information that you supply to us will only be used to process your booking, enquire and provide your tour according to your requirements. It may also be used to send you brochures or information and/or offers about our tours, which we consider may be of interest to you, unless you have indicated that you do not wish to receive such information by ticking the relevant box. We may also use it to send you emails offering you to take part in a survey and/or give feedback to improve our products and service.

We will not rent, sell or share your personal information with any other company for its own marketing purposes without your consent.

Except to the extent required by any applicable law or governmental or judicial body, we will only disclose your personal information to the companies and organisations who need to know them so that your tour can be provided (for example your airline, hotel, other supplier).

We will use all reasonable endeavours to ensure that any airline, hotel or service provider to whom we disclose your confidential information is compliant with the Data Protection Act 1998 (or an equivalent standard) as regards its use and storage of your personal information. In particular, our contracts with hotels and service providers state that they may use personal information relating to our customers disclosed to them by us solely for the purposes of providing services to our customers and that they may not disclose or otherwise use any such personal information

3. Security to protect your information

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Our online booking form is provided in conjunction with TourCMS®, and they use the latest secure server software (SSL) which encrypts your personal information and booking confirmation information before it is sent. Furthermore, as required by the UK Data Protection Acts of 1984 and 1998, we follow strict security procedures in the storage and disclosure of information which you have given us to prevent unauthorised access.

Uncover Colombia Ltd strives to protect its users' personal information and privacy; we do not guarantee the security of any information you disclose online and you do so at your own risk. You acknowledge that you are aware of security and privacy limitations inherent to the internet environment.

4. Website Traffic

Uncover Colombia Ltd uses a Web based analytics software service to analyse traffic on this website including information such as overall visitors, referrer information, time/day visits, visits to individual tours and dossiers downloaded. This software service does not collect personal information such as name, address or email.

5. Cookies and web beacons

Cookies are text files stored, either on a temporary or persistent basis on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies are used for authenticating, session tracking and maintaining specific information about the use and users of the Website (including user site preferences or the contents of electronic shopping carts).

The data collected by cookies is anonymous. You can delete all cookies that are already on your computer's hard drive by searching for files with "cookie" in it and deleting them. In addition, if you want to stop cookies from being stored on your computer, you can edit your browser settings so that cookies are blocked. Unfortunately, if you block cookies you may not be able to use the full functionality of the Website. For more information about cookies, please visit: www.allaboutcookies.org

Web beacons consist of a small string of software code that represents a graphic image request on a Web page or email. There may or may not be a visible graphic image associated with the web beacon and often the image is designed to blend into the background of a Web page or email. Web beacons can be used for many purposes – including site traffic reporting, unique visitor counts, advertising auditing and reporting, and personalization. Web beacons used by http://www.uncovercolombia.com collect only anonymous data.

In order to understand how people use our website and for marketing analysis and quality improvement purposes, we (and/or third party service providers) may collect, record, process and use on an anonymous basis certain information (including the total number of transactions, viewed web pages, referring/exit pages, platform type, date/time stamp information and details like the number and location of mouse clicks on a given page, mouse movements, scrolling activity and the search words you use while being on and using the Website.

If you register with us or if you continue to use the Website, you agree to our use of cookies and web beacons.

6. Links to Third Party websites

The Website may include links to third party websites. We are not responsible for the content of third party websites. Please ensure that prior to using any such website, you have read and understood its privacy policy and terms of service. These documents will govern your rights and obligations when using the relevant third party website.

7. Your rights

The Act gives you the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at information@uncovercolombia.com

8. Access to information

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you

9. Changes to our privacy policy

We reserve the right to amend this privacy policy. Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail

10. Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to information@uncovercolombia.com.